St Annes

Calendar & Dates

Date Time Title
03 Oct00:00TERM 4 BEGINS
03 Oct00:00WEEK 2
03 Oct00:00ANDREWS COLLEGE DUTY BEGINS
03 Oct08:00FRENCH WINTER SCHOOL ALLIANCE DURBAN
03 Oct08:00French Winter School at Alliance Francaise DBN
03 Oct13:00Bus Departs JHB - Zoo Lake
03 Oct16:00Bus Departs DBN - Pavilion
03 Oct18:00All Residential Boarders return (Blue dresses & Blazers)
03 OctTERM 4 BEGINS
04 Oct07:15Opening Eucharist (Compulsory for all girls & full-time staff)
04 Oct08:00French Winter School at Alliance Francaise DBN
04 Oct08:45Revised Academic Timetable Lesson 1-3
04 Oct10:30College Head's Tea with the Head Girls
04 Oct10:30Current Heads of Houses Meeting
04 Oct10:30Theatre Monitors' Meeting
04 Oct14:00Devos
04 Oct14:00Form Heads Meeting
04 Oct14:00STEPP leadership training
04 Oct14:00Subject Support
04 Oct15:00Midlands Water Polo League
04 Oct15:00Water Polo Midlands League
04 Oct17:00IEB Visual Arts Matric Practical Exam DEADLINE
04 Oct17:00Resident Staff Meeting
04 Oct18:00Form 6 Supper at the College Head's Home
04 Oct18:00Vocal Ensemble
05 Oct07:15Form Time Voting for Special Prizes; 6 Form in Auditorium
05 Oct13:30Marianne Browne, Macrorie and Andrews STEPP Partnerships
05 Oct13:30Sacristan Lunch
05 Oct13:30STEPP - Ndabezinhle
05 Oct14:00Spiritual Leaders' Cell Group Meeting
05 Oct14:00Staff Professional Development
05 Oct15:00Indoor Hockey League Matches (depart 2:15)
05 Oct15:00Prize winners to Exclusive Books
05 Oct17:30Midlands Youth Choir at All Saints Church
06 Oct10:00French oral moderation
06 Oct13:45Usherwood STEPP partnership
06 Oct14:00Environment Meeting
06 Oct14:00FORUM
06 Oct14:00JNR Marimbas
06 Oct15:302017/2018 Heads of Houses Meeting
06 Oct18:00SNR Marimbas
06 Oct18:00Sports Dinner
07 Oct00:00RED SATURDAY
07 Oct08:00KZN Youth Wind Band (DBN Music School)
08 Oct18:00Evening Prayer
09 Oct00:00WEEK 1
09 Oct13:30SCA Committee Lunch
09 Oct14:00Form 3 Great Adventure Programme
09 Oct14:00Form 4 Chanel Programme
09 Oct14:00Subject Support
09 Oct18:00Symphonic Band
09 Oct18:30Unity
10 Oct00:00Birthday Tea
10 Oct07:15School Assembly in Chapel for duration of Term 4
10 Oct10:30Media Centre Monitors' Meeting
10 Oct10:30STEPP Portfolio Heads' Meeting
10 Oct13:30STEPP Leaders' Meeting
10 Oct13:30STEPP-Nogqaza SMILE
10 Oct13:30Worship Band Lunch
10 Oct14:00Mindfulness Course
10 Oct14:00Subject Support
10 Oct18:00Choir
10 Oct18:30Guitar in Concert
11 Oct00:00Matrics Last Day of Classes
11 Oct07:30Current Affairs Test
11 Oct07:30Form Time
11 Oct10:30Theatre Monitors' Meeting
11 Oct12:30Matric German Oral Moderation at St Anne's
11 Oct13:302017 Heads of House Lunch
11 Oct14:00Devos
11 Oct14:00STEPP leadership training
11 Oct14:00Subject Support
11 Oct15:00Midlands Water Polo League
11 Oct15:00Water Polo Midlands League
11 Oct18:00House Parties (No tests the following day)
11 Oct18:00Vocal Ensemble
12 Oct00:00Matrics Study and Consultation Day
12 Oct08:00St Anne's Golf Day
12 Oct10:30Heads of Houses Meeting
12 Oct13:00IEB German External Moderation
12 Oct13:30Sacristan Lunch
12 Oct13:30STEPP - Ndabezinhle
12 Oct14:00Speech Day rehearsal in Indoor Centre
12 Oct14:00Spiritual Leaders' Cell Group Meeting
12 Oct14:00Staff Professional Development
12 Oct15:00Indoor Hockey League Matches (depart 2:15)
12 Oct16:00Matric Drama Showcase
12 Oct17:30Midlands Youth Choir at All Saints Church
12 Oct17:30Opening of the Visual Arts Matric Art Exhibition
12 Oct18:30Form 6 Leavers' Dinner
13 Oct00:00LONG WEEKEND BEGINS
13 Oct08:00Form 6 Leavers' Service
13 Oct10:00Prize Giving Ceremony
13 Oct12:00Bus Departs Pavilion - DBN
13 Oct12:00Bus Departs Zoolake - JHB
13 Oct14:00Action Netball match vs St Marys and Epworth
14 Oct00:00Long Weekend
15 Oct00:00Long Weekend
16 Oct00:00Long Weekend Ends
16 Oct00:00WEEK 2
16 Oct13:00Bus departs JHB : Zoo Lake
16 Oct18:00Bus departs Durban: Pavilion
17 Oct13:30STEPP Leaders' Meeting
17 Oct13:30STEPP-Nogqaza SMILE
17 Oct13:30Worship Band Lunch
17 Oct14:00Catering Meeting
17 Oct14:00Mindfulness Course
17 Oct14:00NSC AP English
17 Oct14:00Subject Support
17 Oct18:00Choir
17 Oct00:00NSC AP English Assessment Deadline pm
17 Oct07:00School Assembly
17 Oct10:30Media Centre Monitors' Meeting
17 Oct10:30STEPP Portfolio Heads' Meeting
18 Oct00:00NSC AP Maths Assessment Deadline
18 Oct07:00Form 4 Life Sciences Trip to the Mangrove Swamps DBN
18 Oct07:30Form Time
18 Oct09:00AP Maths P1 (Core Module)
18 Oct10:30Theatre Monitors' Meeting
18 Oct13:00AP Maths PII (Elective Module)
18 Oct14:00Devos
18 Oct14:00MODERATION OF FRENCH PORTFOLIOS - FINAL
18 Oct14:00Subject Support
18 Oct14:00Uniform Committee Meeting
18 Oct15:00Midlands Water Polo League
18 Oct15:00Water Polo Midlands League
18 Oct18:00Vocal Ensemble
19 Oct00:00NSC Examinations Begin
19 Oct07:00Water Polo - St Stithians Stayers tournament
19 Oct07:00Water Polo Roedean U14 Water Polo Tournament
19 Oct10:30Heads of Houses Meeting
19 Oct13:30Marianne Browne, Macrorie and Andrews STEPP partnerships
19 Oct13:30Sacristan Lunch
19 Oct13:30STEPP - Ndabezinhle
19 Oct14:00Spiritual Leaders' Cell Group Meeting
19 Oct14:00Staff Professional Development
19 Oct15:00Indoor Hockey League Matches (depart 2:15)
19 Oct17:30Midlands Youth Choir at All Saints Church
20 Oct00:00ANDREWS COLLEGE DUTY ENDS
20 Oct13:45Usherwood STEPP partnership
20 Oct14:00Action Netball Match vs Carter and Heritage
20 Oct14:00Environment Meeting
20 Oct14:00JNR Marimbas
20 Oct14:00MATRIC FRENCH PORTFOLIO MODERATION
20 Oct18:00SNR Marimbas
21 Oct00:00RED SATURDAY
21 Oct08:00KZN Youth Wind Band (DBN Music School)
21 Oct08:00Park Run
22 Oct18:00Evening Eucharist
23 Oct00:00FRANCES BAINES COLLEGE DUTY BEGINS
23 Oct00:00WEEK 1
23 Oct09:00NSC French PI
23 Oct02:00Campus Development Meeting
23 Oct13:30Mollie Stone and Frances Baines STEPP partnerships
23 Oct13:30SCA Committee Lunch
23 Oct14:00Form 3 Great Adventure Programme
23 Oct14:00Form 4 Chanel Programme
23 Oct14:00NSC German PI
23 Oct14:00Subject Support
23 Oct18:00Symphonic Band
24 Oct07:15School Assembly
24 Oct08:00Year Planner 2018 Calendar Meeting
24 Oct09:00NSC Consumer Studies
24 Oct10:30Media Centre Monitors' Meeting
24 Oct10:30STEPP Portfolio Heads' Meeting
24 Oct11:00Social & Ethics Meeting
24 Oct13:30STEPP Leaders' Meeting
24 Oct13:30STEPP-Nogqaza SMILE
24 Oct13:30Worship Band Lunch
24 Oct14:00Mindfulness Course
24 Oct14:00NSC French PII
24 Oct14:00Subject Support
24 Oct18:00Choir
25 Oct07:30Form Time
25 Oct09:00NSC History PI
25 Oct09:00Old Girls' Guild Committee Meeting
25 Oct10:30College Head's Tea with the Head Girls
25 Oct10:30Heads of Portfolio Meeting
25 Oct10:30Theatre Monitors' Meeting
25 Oct14:00Devos
25 Oct14:00Employment Equity Meeting
25 Oct14:00Heads of Subjects Meeting
25 Oct14:00NSC German PII
25 Oct14:00Subject Support
25 Oct15:00Midlands Water Polo League
25 Oct15:30Squash AGM
25 Oct18:00Vocal Ensemble
26 Oct09:00KZN ISASA Meeting at Our Lady of Fatima, DBN
26 Oct13:30Marianne Browne, Macrorie and Andrews STEPP partnerships
26 Oct13:30Sacristan Lunch
26 Oct13:30STEPP - Ndabezinhle
26 Oct14:00Spiritual Leaders' Cell Group Meeting
26 Oct14:00Staff Professional Development
26 Oct15:00Indoor Hockey League Matches (depart 2:15)
26 Oct17:30Midlands Youth Choir at All Saints Church
26 Oct18:30Back to the Drawing Room- Classical Song & Poetry
27 Oct09:00NSC Music PI
27 Oct13:00Day/Night Water Polo Tournament
27 Oct13:45Usherwood STEPP partnership
27 Oct14:00Action Netball match vs TWC and Epworth
27 Oct14:00Environment Meeting
27 Oct14:00JNR Marimbas
27 Oct14:00NSC Music PII
27 Oct18:00SNR Marimbas
28 Oct00:00BLUE SATURDAY
28 Oct08:00KZN Youth Wind Band (DBN Music School)
28 Oct08:30APF French Meeting
28 Oct09:00Unity One Day Conference
29 Oct18:00Evening Prayer
30 Oct00:00WEEK 2
30 Oct09:00NSC Accounting PI
30 Oct13:30Mollie Stone and Frances Baines STEPP partnerships
30 Oct13:30SCA Committee Lunch
30 Oct14:00Blood Bank
30 Oct14:00Form 3 Great Adventure Programme
30 Oct14:00Form 4 Chanel Programme
30 Oct14:00Internal Practical Music Exams (Subject Music Students)
30 Oct14:00NSC Accounting PII
30 Oct14:00Subject Support
30 Oct18:00Symphonic Band
31 Oct00:00DEADLINE FOR TERM 1 CALENDAR ENTRIES
31 Oct07:15School Assembly
31 Oct09:00NSC Afrikaans PI
31 Oct10:30Media Centre Monitors' Meeting
31 Oct10:30STEPP Portfolio Heads' Meeting
31 Oct13:30STEPP Leaders' Meeting
31 Oct13:30STEPP-Nogqaza SMILE
31 Oct13:30Worship Band Lunch
31 Oct14:00Internal Practical Music Exams (Subject Music Students)
31 Oct14:00Mindfulness Course
31 Oct14:00Subject Support
31 Oct18:00Choir
Back to Top